Privacy Policy

This following document sets forth the Privacy Policy for the Battery E-Business website, http://www.batterybusiness.com.au/.

Battery E-Business is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. Battery E-Business is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Crh), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.
 

Collection of your personal information

There are many aspects of the site which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for access to online ordering and possibly customer support features you are required to submit personally identifiable information. This may include but not limited to a unique username / password and shipping address.
 

Sharing of your personal information

We may hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to processing transactions or customer freight shipping. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. Battery E-Business takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

At no time will we sell or disclose your personal information to third party companies not directly related to the above mentioned exceptions.
 

Credit Card or other Payment Data

We do not store any credit card or other payment data on our systems. If you do enter payment information on our web site, the data is immediately forwarded to our payment processing service provider without being stored on our systems. We will only store a success or failure code associated to your order.
 

Use of your personal information

For each visitor to reach the site, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalized content to you while you are at this Site.

From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.
 

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Battery E-Business reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.


Accessing Your Personal Information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. Battery E-Business reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.
 

Contacting us

Battery E-Business welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by any of the following means during business hours Monday to Friday.

Call: (02) 9977 6999

Post:
Attn: Privacy Policy
Battery E-Business
Battery House, 3 Vuko PLace
Warriewood, NSW 2102
AUSTRALIA

E-mail: sales@batterybusiness.com.au